Collegeboxes.com © World Wide Websites

Privacy policy (USA)

A. Privacy Commitments

CB intends to protect the privacy of your personally identifiable information as a result of Your use of collegeboxes.com. The following sets forth some of our commitments towards the protection of Your personal identifiable information:

  1. Your personal identifiable information will never be sold.
  2. You will NEVER receive from collegeboxes.com any unsolicited communications or advertisements from third parties that are not related entities to CB, business partners of CB or business partners of related CB entities. However, You may receive communications (including emails) from CB and collegeboxes.com and/or certain CB related entities, business partners of CB or business partners of related CB entities.
  3. We may use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with servers and to administer CB.com. Your IP address and email address are used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

B. The purposes for CB’s collection, use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information

CB needs to collect, use and disclose certain of your personally identifiable information in order for us to assist and facilitate Your request and transaction for services and/or products via Collegeboxes.com.

The personal information that We collect from you may include but not be limited to at least some of the following about you: your name, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address and driver’s license information, and personal payment information (such as your check, credit or debit card information), collectively the “Personal Information”.

Our site needs to collect, use and disclose certain of your Personal Information in order for you/your:

  1. To purchase and/or use certain products or services.
  2. Compliance with any contract for the purchase of products and services.

We may use your Personal Information with, and disclose your Personal Information to, other parties including but not limited to the following:

  1. U-Haul International, Inc. its parent, affiliates, related corporations and specifically its wholly owned subsidiaries, the “U-Haul Co” Rental Companies.
  2. U-Haul Co. Rental Companies dealers.
  3. U-Haul Co. Rental Companies related corporations and their affiliates/business partners including but not limited to eMove, Inc and eMove.com Moving Helpers.
  4. Credit card/debit card issuers.
  5. Banks.
  6. Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies.
  7. Debt collection agencies, if monies are owed.
  8. Government, judicial, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorized by law.
  9. Insurance companies.

C. Third party privacy practices

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT CB NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, UNRELATED OR NOT, NOR IS CB RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTIONS THAT A THIRD PARTY, UNRELATED OR NOT, MAY TAKE WITH REGARD TO YOUR PRIVACY OR YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

D. Cookies

We currently use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small bit of text used by a browser to store information. When you visit a site that uses cookies, the web sites servers will request permission to pass a cookie to your browser. If accepted, it will occupy only a few bytes on your hard drive and can improve your web site surfing experience.

E. Security

Although we can not and do not guarantee security for, or protection of, your personally identifiable information, our intent nonetheless is to provide privacy, integrity, and authentication in regards to our Internet communication. The security measures we have taken are intended to secure and encrypt your data, so that a third party cannot capture, read or access the information while it is in transit between your computer and our system.

Specifically, we use standard-based Internet protocols to safeguard the information you provide during the purchase, payment and most information submittal processes. We use a secure server implementing the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to interact with you when you provide personal information during the purchase and payment processes. These processes use up to 128 bit encryption.

F. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This web site is not directed or intended for use by children for any purpose. Our intent is to comply with all applicable laws and requirements including but not limited to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

G. Changes in Our Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes here so that you will always know if there are changes to, among other things, what personally identifiable information we gather, how we might use that personally identifiable information, and to whom we will disclose that personally identifiable information.

H. Your Interaction with your Personal Information; How to contact us:

By choosing to provide your personally identifiable information to us, you are consenting to its continued use and disclosure in accordance with the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we do not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for any of these purposes you may notify us of the same at any time by contacting us as indicated below. You agree that Your notification hereunder is subject to any laws, CB business policies and rules and/or CB contractual restrictions and requirements. You agree that Your notification that we not use or disclose your personally identifiable information may affect our ability to provide you with Our products and services.

If you wish to withdraw or change your consent to our use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information, or if you wish to review and change your personally identifiable information, or if you would like to contact us with a complaint regarding our use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information, or if you would like additional information regarding the privacy practices of CB, please contact us as follows:

Collegeboxes, LLC
Attn: Director
2727 N. Central Avenue
Phoenix, Arizona 85004
OR
paul@collegeboxes.com
Effective date: October, 6th, 2014

Powered by U-Haul

  • It's FREE to create an account!

  • Services Offered
Collegeboxes Chat

Connect with us: